QUESTION

Eight relatives own a large piece of land that they are trying to sell. How should they divide legal fees such as for clearing title?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The shares are not all equal -- for example, the biggest share is six times the size of the smallest. Should any legal fees be split equally, or should they be divided based on percentage of ownership?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The costs should "'equitably" be split on the basis of the percentage of ownership of the property.  Especially since there is a such a difference in the sizes.  The larger your ownership share, the more you benefitted from the services. 
Answered on Jul 24th, 2012 at 6:34 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters