QUESTION

Entering into a land contract, seller addong a promissory note. Is that good or bad?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Want to buy a property. Cost $82,900. Owner to hold $75,000. He has drawn up a land contract and attached a promissory note in the amount of $75,000. Is this normal practice? If not why would he want a promissory note in addition to the contract? I am leary of my wife and I signing the note in case we had something happen and defaulted. Any advice or clariclarifying would be great.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Land contracts are basically a scam to avoid mortgage tax.  No buyer should ever do this.  Get title and give a mortgage if Seller is financing you.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters