QUESTION

Escrow filed property deed under individual names not under company name as instructed.

Asked on Nov 21st, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Property was paid in full by one individual on the deed the second name on deed did not contribute any funds but now does not want to remove their name from title.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You may have to file a quiet title action or a parition action to get the other person off title or to sell the property.  Contact an attorney for further assistance.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2015 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters