QUESTION

Evicting non paying tenants

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm trying to get my tenants evicted by the end of this month, do you think that it is still possible? They have not pd for the month of December in full, still owing me $300 for that month, plus $3800 for the months of Jan and Feb. He said that he was going to pay me what he owes, a certain amount every wk. The first wk he did, then last wk he skipped again, saying that he would bring me $3000 this wk. I just do not trust him anymore. He also said that he would leave voluntarily if he could not come up w/ the money by wed 2/27/13. What do you suggest at this point and what are the average rates for this service? Best,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Carluccio, Leone, Dimon, Doyle & Sacks, L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
You should file an eviction action for non-payment of rent. Depending on your county, you should hopefully receive a court date within the next 3 weeks. Thereafter, assuming you receive a judgment of possession, it will take approximately two weeks to serve the warrant of removal and schedule a lockout. If your require any assistance with the eviction, you should contact an attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters