QUESTION

Eviction

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I need to take someone out been to so many places and still I am in the same place first went to civil court they gave me wrong papers so those 30 days in advisement was for nothing gave her the 30 day notice so when I went to housing court they where wrong the end of her lease was August 1 and she has not paid me since May 1 2014 she has threaten plus called the cops since getting to the end of July had to get a protected order in place but she is still here she has threaten with guns tearing up the place she already has torn the bedroom we gave her. But no one is listening she called the cops saying we stole a chain she has no chains custom jewelry yes but nothing expensive I was trying to help some one I screwed myself over in the middle of May I talked to her and said listen Mimi in August my mom is moving so if you can you can give 120 a week until you can find a place I am trying to work with her but she turn on me I am scared for my husband if she lied about that she cab lie abo
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with and engage a qualified attorney to represent you in having this person evicted. There is a point where persons acting pro se have to recognize that they need help. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Landlord-Tenant Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters