QUESTION

eviction after agreement

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
agreed to 1900.00 by 12th came up with 1050.00 was turned down told i had the weekend to move or come up with remainder i have been trying cannot if locked out on monday 14th and i come up with total after can i still live here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving New Brunswick, NJ at Colby & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
In New Jersey you cannot be evicted without a court procedure, typically in which a landlord files a complaint for non-payment or some other breach of the lease. If you have already been through this procedure and the agreement you had was a court order, then the landlord does not have to give you any more time to stay and you can be locked out by the sheriff. If the agreement you had was merely an informal agreement with the landlord, then he or she will still have to go through the eviction court procedure, which should give you enough time to come up with the back rent. If you would like to talk more about the specifics of your case, please give my office a call. Initial consultations are always free and believe it or not, I'm actually a pretty nice guy.   The Law Office of Robert Colby, LLC 73 Church Street New Brunswick, NJ 08901 www.robertcolbylaw.com (732) 609-3915 Admitted in New Jersey
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters