QUESTION

Eviction, but I have already moved out (I did not renew the lease) Does this make a difference?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am being sued from my landlord for nonpayment, however I have already moved out (I did not renew the lease) Does this make a difference when I appear in court? My defense is also that they waited a long time to sue, more than 6 months. I'm willing to pay what is owed; can I set up a payment arrangement or will they come after my assets like cars, etc?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should appear in court and file an answer to the proceeding or the landlord may obtain a default judgment against you and put liens on your property and bank accounts. Your defense will most likely not prevail. If they sued you in landlord tenant court and you moved before the case was brought then they might have to stop that case and restart in civil court. You should consult an attorney on this matter.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters