QUESTION

Eviction for unpaid security deposit in ny

Asked on Dec 11th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I rent out a property in NY the tenant was verbally given an extension on paying the securith deposit (thought I was being nice and understanding it is a financial burden paying anther deposit while waiting on one) she has been living in the house for three months now and wont pay the security deposit. She also has been late on rent every month and or did not pay the full amount owed. She continues to ignore calls and visit by my landlord. Do I have a right to evict for an unpaid security ddeposit? What types of remedies do I have for her ignoring all attempts at communication with her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Depending on the written terms of the lease, we may be able to coomence a nonpayment eviction proceeding or a holdover preoceeding based on violation of a substantial obligation of the tenant's lease.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2016 at 8:55 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters