QUESTION

eviction of person not on the lease

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
3 tenants have 1 year lease and let family sleep in garage for 1 month,2nd and 3rd month they charged 200.00.Now garage renter won't move.Tenannts have given a 30 day notice to move out to property mgmt co.,but garage family member refuses to leave and will wait for legal action.What do lease holders do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Under these facts, the landlord has a lease agreement with the master tenants, and the master tenants have a sub-lease with the sub-tenant (the family member in the garage). When the lease agreement terminates with the master tenants, the sub-lease with the sub-tenant will also terminate. If anyone remains in possession after the end of the lease term, then the landlord can initiate the unlawful detainer proceeding.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2015 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters