QUESTION

ex husband forcing me to sell house i live in

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2019 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
married 1970 house in both names in 1977 , divorced in 1982. divorce papers say nothing about me having to sell house when my three children became of age .he nows wants his half of the house . wants a answer in 5-7days Need help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If your divorce decree is silent on the issue, he would need to bring a partition case, which could take years to resolve.  Nothing is happening in a week.  But, if you are both on title, he does have rights as an owner, unless the divorce decree changed them.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2019 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters