QUESTION

exgirl friend is a tenantand worked for me I want her out

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I let my girlfriend move in with me 7 years ago 3years ago I moved out the property is mine. she has lived there rent free the entire 7 yearsI want my house back so i can rent it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You will need to evict her.  The process starts with notice.  It is likely that the court will view this as a month to month tenancy which can be terminated by you for no reason, by providing notice of your intent not to renew for the next month at lease 7 days prior to the end of this month.   Good Luck, Don Eby
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 5:35 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters