QUESTION

father passed away lien on property have issues with my property tax also need help

Asked on Jul 14th, 2014 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
citibank said they will satify back taxes prior to my father passing away 2 weeks ago now bank said they are not going to pay there is equity in home which way do I go
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm not sure from the information you provided why the bank would agree to take care of the back taxes.  If there is equity in the home, the property can be sold to satisfy the taxes.  Also the taxes can be paid by whoever is going to inherit the house.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 1:53 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters