QUESTION

For eviction cases, how much time is given to move out?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Is there a 24 hour time allowed to move out if evicted?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
Legal eviction is a process that takes a minimum of 45 days from the service of the 3 day notice to pay or quit or the 30 day notice of termination. Complaint has to be filed and served on the tenant. Tenant has 5 days to answer. Trial is set in about 3 weeks after answer. If judgment in favor of landlord, sheriff generally allows 1-2 weeks to move out.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Until a judgment has been entered giving the landlord possession a tenant can not be forced to move. Once the Judgment is entered, then a writ of possession will be issued by the court. The Writ is served by the Sheriff on the tenant and five days later the Sheriff will enforce the writ by removing the tenant from the premises.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You have 10 days from the entry of the judgment of possession.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Not less than 72 hours.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters