QUESTION

For small claims with multiple plaintiffs on one claim do we need to file suit individually or can we do it together?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My roommates and I need to sue in small claims for the return of a security deposit from renting a home.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You may file one Small Claims action with multiple plaintiffs.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
You can file together. List of all of you as plaintiffs. Cheaper to file as one since only need to then pay one filing fee.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
You can do it together in Nevada. You will need to prove the individual circumstances, but a court could do it all in one suit. The principle is called judicial economy.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters