QUESTION

Former home owner had garden service (on estate sale), new owner did not know and is being charged for 2 months of service. Can they collect their cha

Asked on Aug 07th, 2021 on Real Estate - Ohio
More details to this question:
New owner (me), moved in January, 2021. No one mentioned I would be inheriting the lawn service, which I cancelled.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
In short, probably not.  You were not in privity of contract with the lawn service.  That being said, if the company performed work on your property, they are likely entitled to some compensation for services rendered.  Additional factors can change this analysis including things like an HOA etc.  For a definitive answer you will need to sit down with an attorney who practices in this area of law to perform an analysis of the circumstances.  Only then will you get an answer you can act on. Best of luck.    
Answered on Aug 09th, 2021 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters