QUESTION

four sisters own a house, one sister lives there, all want to sell except the one that lives there. How can the others get out of this property.

Asked on Mar 16th, 2013 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
We are looking to sell the house. Our mother lived there under a life lease,until her demise last year. She paid all the bills while she lived there. The one sister has lived there her entire life. The property is in all four sisters names on the deed. How do we go about getting the one out and selling the property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bayside, NY at Pollak & Slepian, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
A partition action must vibe brought to compel the sale of the house. You may contact my office to represent you in this matter.  
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters