QUESTION

Getting a house from my parents with a quick deed what are the tax liability

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your parents are "giving" you the house using a quit claim deed, there could be a variety of tax and other liabilities that pass with the house. So, you could have liability for mortgages, property taxes, assessments, etc. that might be due or will become due on the property. While there is no specific tax liability for capital gains to you on a gift of the property, you will only acquire your parents basis in the property, which means that when you go to sell it you may have a capital gains tax to pay on the difference between their basis and the fair market sale price of the property. But that tax would be due (unless there is some exclusion like the $250,000 homeowners credit) once you sell it down the road. As with any tax advice, and legal advice, I strongly urge you and your parents to consult with a tax advisor and real estate attorney to make sure that your transaction is made in the most appropriate manner from a legal, liability and tax standpoint. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters