QUESTION

Getting divorce, our Boca home is in both our names, can she sell or rent it without me? Afraid she'll try and take the house away from me.

Asked on May 20th, 2022 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
Wife moved to Israel, I am living in Broward, the house is in Boca Raton. Renting it out, she had me sign that she gets all the rent. Their lease is up in Nov. I do not want to renew the rent and wish to sell the house which is in both our names. Afraid that somehow she'll try and get the house from me during or after the divorce. How can I protect myself. I want to sell it and EQUALLY split the profit with her, she wants it all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Administration Attorney serving Davie, FL at Barash-Schatten Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
How long have you been married for?   if the property is in both names, then it should be sold and an equal division of the assets.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2022 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters