QUESTION

getting out of lease due to laid off then job relocation

Asked on Aug 01st, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
There are special provisions in the law for military members who get called up to active duty or stationed elsewhere, but otherwise there is no way out of your lease.  I recommend that you try to work something out with your landlord, or try to sublease the unit, or hope that they can get it rerented quickly after you leave.  Otherwise, you are bound to the terms you agreed to in the lease. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters