QUESTION

Good Afternoon,I have a question concerning the mortgage payment. With each new broker the balance due never reflects the true balance owed

Asked on Dec 27th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
The estate is in my father's name who passed away 2002. Each time we received a new broker, the statement shows the full balance due of $31,000, it never reflects payments received from the previous broker. We have to start over and this is not right. We've been paying this for twenty years now. Please help us. I believe this mortgage is paid in full.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Why are you paying a "broker"?  You can bring a lawsuit to have the mortgage marked paid and discharged.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters