QUESTION

Got papers for a court case reg a quiet title don't have money for an lawyer what do I do

Asked on Jun 07th, 2017 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Well that's a tough spot to be in.  The advice I'll give you is don't ignore the papers.  Read them completely.  Be mindful of deadlines.  If you are required to file written responses to anything, filing something is better than nothing.  Don't miss hearings.  Go to them every time.  If your residence is the property subject to partition, you could lose your home.  Find a way to get or borrow the money to retain counsel.  
Answered on Jun 07th, 2017 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters