QUESTION

Grandfathered structure on lot. Can it be "ungrandfathered" down the road by the HOA?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Looking at a lot in a development in southern Colorado. The lot has a metal barn on it. It was built before the HOA decided that metal barns were not to be allowed. The HOA states that existing structures are 'grandfathered' in. Before I make this purchase, I'd like to know if there is a law protecting me from the HOA changing it's mind in the future, effectively cancelling my 'grandfathered' status and forcing me to remove the building. Thanks in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
It is unlikely that anything prevents the HOA from one day reversing course and demanding that the non-compliant structure be removed or updated.  Additionally, should you ever want to modify the existing structure the HOA may not allow it.  
Answered on Apr 08th, 2015 at 12:14 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters