QUESTION

Grandma passed 2 yr ago. she owned the modular in park it passed to my dad. does the lease follow if there was one? what can we do if there wasn't one

Asked on Jan 26th, 2023 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Grandma passed 2 yr ago. she owned a modular in park, it passed to my dad. The Park is continuing to raise the rent. Which I know they can. The park continues to deny people from getting in the house, Which again I know they can. But I was trying to sell it through a realtor. The park said they have the first right to buy and I need to pay for an inspection before I can sell per the lease agreement (which they refuse to provide). They had made an offer when Grandma was alive and trying to sell it and she declined. I understand it switched hands so the rule can apply again. But does it in this case? No one signed a lease when she passed or when it got out of probate. Do those rules still apply to him? If so how is it possible for it to only work in their favor, Why should he follow the lease agreement when it isn't in his name? Again this is based on a lease that my grandmother supposedly signed that they will not provide a copy of.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
you are going to need to consult legal counsel to assert your rights. you need to have the probate estate appoint a personal rep to deal with this. it looks like the probate estate is closed, and you just want to walk away you can but I suspect there is some money there and you should not just throw it away. I do not not do the probate part of these situations.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2023 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters