QUESTION

Had an apartment fire in my building and need to know if I can get out of my lease due to asbestos concerns?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
The building was built in the early '70's, and has asbestos in it. The building as holes in it that are partly covered as you walk in to it. Many of us in the building are concerned about it, but management told us that we can't get out of our lease.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Your lease should have a clause about your rights if the building is damaged by fire, flood, etc.  If not and the is a health hazard then you may have a warranty of habitability claim which will get you out of the lease.  The Warranty to Habitability is a technical defense, I recommend that you consult and attorney to assist you.   Good Luck, Don Eby
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 3:55 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters