QUESTION

Have 9 months left on 2 year lease and owner has sold the property. Is the new owner obligated to honor lease?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The lease granted you an interest in the Subject Property.  Therefore the new owner/landlord most likely has purchased the property subject to your Lease and will be obligated to honor the lease on the same terms therein, unless there is a provision in your lease agreement which states that the Landlord reserves the right to terminate the Lease upon sale of the property (highly unusual).  However if you are a good tenant who keeps up the property, the Landlord will most likely want to keep you as a tenant.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters