QUESTION

Have agreement signed by both parties stating if property sells, monies loaned must be paid back to me.

Asked on May 17th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Hope to attach a lien with this agreement, filed with bank(?) or (mortgage company?) as I would not know if house sells and need protection.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
I believe that you are talking about getting a promissory note secured by a deed of trust recorded against real estate.
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters