QUESTION

Have water leak somewhere downstairs below unit it has flooded the vacant downstairs unit. Who pays what?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Water company notified us because of extreme increase in water usage from previous month. HOA had painting contractor making massive repairs to all exterior wood areas, which includes a wooden band between upstairs units and downstairs. Could there have been a nail in a line? Reported to HOA No leaks upstairs that can be found Water service enters outside wall of downstairs unit. Where it goes from there is unknown.. Plumber states it is a slab leak or ??? leak in the wall downstairs below our unit, but water service is to our unit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
First and foremost, submit a claim to your insurance company for the damage.  Whoever will be responsible for the damages depends on the facts and circumstances of the leak.  You can argue back and forth between you, your neighbor, the construction workers, or the HOA but at the end of the day, only a court will be able to determine who is responsible after exhaustive testimony from construction experts.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters