QUESTION

Heirs of an estate would like to list real property for sale. All heirs except 1 is in agreement.

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2013 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If "heirs" means there was no will giving an Executor a power of sale over the real estate, then all owners must sign to list the property for sale, and all must sign the deed to convey the property.   A partition suit can be used to force a sale of the property, normally at public auction, even if one owner disagrees. 
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters