QUESTION

Hello good night, Am I able to sublease my apartment without my landlord's consent even though He or she still receives consistent payment in Georgia

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to read your lease.  Look for a section concerning successors or assignment of the lease. You should consider consulting a local consumer rights attorney to determine what local state laws may help or hinder your ability to sublet the apartment. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters