QUESTION

Hello, I am in the process of evection of my ex boyfriend from our shared residence, I just attended a pre trial. Do I need a lawyer?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am requesting eviction due to assault on me, non payment of rent (due to incarceration) and long time mental, emotional, and physical abuse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
At this point, you should ask the court for a Judgment for Possession.   Good luck to you.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2021 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters