QUESTION

Hello I bought a house off a bank. The bank foreclosed on the previous owner. The previous owner will not move out of the house. I know there is a

Asked on Jun 12th, 2012 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
procedure called an ejectment. that bank had started. Is ejectment order only for the bank to do against the person they foreclosed and I have to do something different?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Harper Dimmerman
An ejectment is for the owner, now yourself, to legally get the prior owner out of the property.  You should try to take over the litigation to get the order to get him/her out.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters