QUESTION

Hello I have had a ongoing issue with my apartment manager with her calling me numerous times while I am at work and also coming over to my door and k

Asked on Aug 13th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
Hello I have had a ongoing issue with my apartment manager with her calling me numerous times while I am at work and also coming over to my door and knocking to get my attention only to claim with out any evidence that I was doing something wrong. What are my rights with this ongoing harassment issue? What actions should I take? I have sever anxiety and depression issues and this is effecting me greatly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at Jett Law LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have rights. As you and I discussed by phone, I stand ready to assist you. I think we can put a stop to this quickly through a letter to the landlord, advising her of her breach of the lease (right of quiet enjoyment) by harrssing you. Once again, please let me know if you would like me to assit you with this. Best, Stephen H. Jett 440-821-8515 sjett@jett.law
Answered on Aug 17th, 2020 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters