QUESTION

Hello, I''m board member of a small condo association (6 units) in NJ. One of the unit hasnt paid her condo fee for more than a year.

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
What ar my options? Can i put a lien or start a foreclosure on the property? Can the delinquent owner sell his property without paying his dues? What would be the cost to get a lawyer''s help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can file a lien against the property, you can get a judgment for the unpaid dues and file the judgment as a lien.  
Answered on Aug 12th, 2012 at 10:27 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters