QUESTION

Hello - I’m florida - in a condo -the by laws allow use by immediate family -is the step- brother of the owner eligible?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Our family wishes to allow use of our condo by the step brother of the owner Is this considered immediate family? The issue is important because the condo insurance would need to be changed if the unit is being rented out to tenants - but the step brother - we feel is not a tenant - and is immediate family
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
USE or establishing a residence? two different issues and residence is a whole different ball game. How you "feel" is of no consequence. Legal issues are based on facts. Here it seems like subletting so you would have both COA issues and insurance issues to address. You will need to hire an associations lawyer BEFORE he moves in, to address this. 
Answered on Jul 25th, 2023 at 5:37 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters