QUESTION

Hello, my 1st questions is :I did a loan modification on 2010 and at the time it lowered my mortgage payments but in the last 2 year's

Asked on Nov 11th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
Loan modification has been increasing, I have called and spoken to my mortgage company and they stated that was the cause because of my escow and property taxes! I'm on a fixed income , which is disability, plus I reread the forms, which I  don't understand their terms or codes! My mortgage payments is current but in the last 2 years it's been increasing rapidly SO PLEASE, I NEED A LEGAL ADVICE ALSO I think, I have a balloon payments too. I also attended a non profit to assist me but keeps getting deny through my mortgage lender!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You only have a balloon payment if your note states it is all due and payable on the "x" day of whatever. Look at the Note. If your interest rate is fixed, your principal and interest payment shouldn't change but if your taxes or insurance go up, your escrow payment will increase. Your escrow payment is equal to 1/12 of your property taxes  plus 1/12th of your insurance. You may be able to shop around and find cheaper insurance, which would  lower your payment but you're stuck with your taxes, unless your jurisdiction has a "tax relief for the elderly and disabled" program. Most have the program so call the Commissioner of the Revenue in your jurisdiction to see if you qualify and you may be able to substantially reduce your tax payment. Some of these programs waive 50%-%100 if your  income is low enough.  
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters