QUESTION

Hello My dad transfer as gift house to his son and daughter in law. My dad thought they will take care him as elder. Can he take back? CA question

Asked on Sep 24th, 2020 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
In 2015 my dad transfer house as gift to his son (my brother) and daughter in law. He thought they will take care of him as elder. Now they are refusing and asking him to move out. Can my dad can take a house back? this is state of CA house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
1 Award
Hello, is there any indication from dad (emails/letters, etc) that there was an expectation of something in return and that the transfer was NOT a gift?  Dad may have a case, but I will need to learn more.  You may call my cell if you like: 949-295-3281, or drop me a line.  Thank you.    Jeffery J. Czech
Answered on Sep 29th, 2020 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters