QUESTION

Hello, my husband and I purchased a time share in Atlantic City 2 years ago. I have health issues and we can no longer afford it. Please help!

Asked on Oct 12th, 2017 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We need to get rid of our timeshare. We can no longer afford it or enjoy it because of my health issues. Please help! We are not willing to file a bankruptcy, we filed one four years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should try to sell the timeshare through a liquidator.  Contact the company managing the time share and see if they will handle the sale.  You can also try to offer the weeks you have availble for sale and see if anyone will rent your time share to help with the costs. 
Answered on Oct 13th, 2017 at 5:51 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters