QUESTION

Hello....I have purchased a home where the listing agent indicated that there was 100 feet on the water.....this was not the case...do I have any

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
recourse.I would think there is inherent value in his misrepresentation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, depending on the level of misrepresentation, the seller could be liable to you and the listing agent could be liable as well. Of course, this depends on the facts and specifics of the agreement. If you got a survey that also showed that there was 100 feet of frontage on the water and this turned out to not be true, surveyor could be liable to you as well. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters