QUESTION

Hello,I would like to speak to you in regard possibly suing my HOA. 1. HOA has been absolutely negligent. My home was inspected for termites in 20

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Negligence is probably not the standard a court would apply. Decisions of the HOA by its Board of Directors are governed by the "business judgement rule." Under that standard, HOA boards are allowed wide latitude in deciding what is the appropriate action, even if that action later turns out to be incorrect. This makes these tough cases. I would be happy to discuss this matter with you. Dana Sack  
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters