QUESTION

HI, I am trying to find a way to get my roommate out of my apartment. our agreement is coming to an end and she refuses to leave. the lease is on me.

Asked on Oct 10th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My current roommate and I made a sublet agreement for 3 months. She was late on her rent and she also made my apartment unlivable for me. The dog barks all the time and does his business in common areas. there is also trash and rotten food around the apartment. She is also very disrespectful and comes to my room in the middle of the night. I canceled the process to add her as an occupant since she refused to pay the rent and I tried to get her out even sooner. As I mentioned I am the only person on the lease, but can't get any help from the management office. As I confronted her that she needs to be out by the end of this month, she played stupid and then eventually demanded to stay until December. I don't know what else to do, I am actually staying with a friend since she seems unstable and I'm not sure what she can do. I was hoping a lawyers note would get her to realize she needs to find another place to live since she is not taking me seriously.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
When your agreement with your roommate expires you will start a Holdover Eviction Proceeding against her in Housing Court. Do not accept any rent for any time period after the agreement expires. You will be able to recove that in court. You should actually meet with an attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2017 at 8:45 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters