QUESTION

Hi I just found out that I'M an heir over some land in east texas. I need help to transfer the ownership.

Asked on Jun 29th, 2022 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
I was contacted by a family member concerning some land that my dad has. How can I get the transfer into my name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving New Braunfels, TX at Chamberlain Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Is your father deceased? Does he have a will? Is there a deed of trust you can obtain? If there is a deed of trust you may need to have a release filed with the mortgage lender.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2022 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters