QUESTION

Hi, I live in an old building in New Jersey, I just had a electric fire in my apartment. Can the landlord be held liable?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the electrical service in the building was not up to code, then yes, the building owner could be liable for any damage to your apartment and the contents of the apartment.  
Answered on Jul 28th, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters