QUESTION

HI, i purchased a home in my 2 of my daughters name the older one decide to be greedy and want the house for her self what can i do

Asked on Dec 19th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
i would prefer to make an appointment come in
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There were better ways of accomplishing what you wanted via a trust, etc., but having done a deed, which is an absolute grant of title, your options are limited.  In reality the claims are for the other daughter to make.  The answer depends on what the deed says.
Answered on Dec 25th, 2016 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters