QUESTION

Hi. I rented my home out to my granddaughter and her friend. They were to stay until Aug 31. But I now have nowhere to live. Can I return home

Asked on Jan 09th, 2018 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Moved to NC to be with a friend. It didn't work out. I'm now living out of my car going from place to place. I have a four br house and I wish to return to my home. The girl, and my granddaughter are saying it's not fair. The girls mom is threatening to take legal action. I have offered to lower her rent, I have offered her a free months rent and return her security, she declined. I thought I had worked something out with a friend but it didn't work out. So again I offered to lower her rent and again her mom is threatening legal action.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Did you give your granddaughter a lease?
Answered on Jan 10th, 2018 at 5:54 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters