QUESTION

Hi, I want to know whats best for our situation deed in lieu or shortsale getting any info from the realtor is like pulling teeth

Asked on Sep 06th, 2011 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hi, I want to know whats best for our situation deed in lieu or shortsale getting any info from the realtor is like pulling teeth My mother passed away over two yrs ago, and i inherited the house...the house is still in the estate of. I tried to keep the house by getting someone to stay there and help pay the mortgage...big mistake. After putting thousands of dollars into the house trying to get that person out, and paying the mortgage my husband and I went broke. We filled for bankruptcy about 4 months ago and out of the blue the realtor calls and says we have a shortsale offer...is thre any program or something that will be able to help us get some of our money back that we put in? Also are we then responsible financially for anything?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Eminent Domain Attorney serving New York, NY at Sanchez & Polovetsky, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A short sale would be much better for your credit.  In addition to the fact that you filed bankruptcy (which will stay on your credit for approximately 10 years), a deed in lieu of foreclosure will look much worse on your credit report than a short sale (which should be reported as settled for less than amount owed).  In addition, any delinquent house payments that occurred after the date that you filed bankruptcy can not be reported under the Bankruptcy Laws and the Fair Credit Reporting Act.  Make sure you check your credit report consistently to ensure that there is no delinquent reporting by your creditors. As for recovering money you put in, it is unlikely, even in a short sale, unless there is significant equity in the home.  If you are "underwater" on the house (i.e., you owe more than it is worth), the Bankruptcy Court may allow a "cram down" of the mortgage.  In other words, in certain situations a Bankruptcy Court may extinguish that part of the mortgage that is greater than the value of the house, and "cram down" the principal amount owed to be no more than 80-90% of the value of the home.  You should consult with local Bankruptcy Counsel to verify this, and see if a cram down option might work for you.  If you are eligible for a cram down and can afford the newly reduced mortgage payments, it would make sense for you to keep the home and then sell it once your Bankruptcy is over, thereby recovering your costs. Please note, however, that even if you proceed with a short sale and it is approved by the Bank, the short sale must also be approved by the Bankruptcy Court in order for a valid title transfer to occur.  Again, you should consult with local Bankruptcy Counsel to determine which option best suits your situation.  Bankruptcy Laws are constantly changing, and the Rules are very state specific. -Jennifer Polovetsky, Esq.Law Offices of Jennifer Polovetsky, Esq., PLLCFull Service NYC Metro Area Law Firm Practice Areas: Real Estate Law and Litigationwww.jprealestatelaw.com
Answered on Sep 09th, 2011 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Harper Dimmerman
The bottom line is a deed in lieu would be great but I am assuming you are behind on your loan, which could make this tough.  Contact the bank directly and submit the application for a short sale, with the hardship letter etc. There's no guarantee the deal will be approved BUT whatever you do, make sure any deficiency judgment is waived. 
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters