QUESTION

Hi. I'm planning on selling my house by owner. I'm just wondering if I need a lawyer only for closing or do I need one through the whole process.

Asked on Apr 18th, 2017 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Congrats on deciding to sell your own home.  The process of putting your house on the market to getting it closed has many pitfalls that can derail your deal.  People who choose to sell their own property are in a better position to control the transaction than are those who sell through a realtor.  Realtors often control the transaction with their own title companies thus taking the deal out of your hands.  An atorney can help you better control the deal, keep you “in the loop” along the way and ensure that your interests are best served.  An attorney can 1) help prepare the required property disclosure statement; 2) prepare or review a purchase agreement; 3) give you tips on gathering documents and info that might be needed by buyers and their lenders during the sale process; 4)  hold deposit money; 5) prepare the deed (that's customarily the seller's duty); and 6) review the settlement statement.  In short, an attorney can help facilitate the deal and give you great perspective and advice through the process.  elp
Answered on Apr 19th, 2017 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters