QUESTION

Hi I've been renting from my landlord for six years now when I moved it it was promised he would fix our bathroom because there is no window or vent ,

Asked on Aug 28th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
All my stuff I wrote just was deleted so ill say quick things we haven vent or window in bathroom they want fix it my landlord. Has alto of money i can't defeat but black mold chipped.paint little girl asthma other little girl started throwing up fir no reason after getting home everyday all in medical records me sick alto head aches my other half throws up day and night for no reason could I have a case that won't get blown away by the landlord that has alto of money to fight me with?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If you are in NYC call 311 and ask for an inspection from HPD. If there are violations posted your landlord will be required to cure them within a specific time frame.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 6:45 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters