QUESTION

hi, who would actually do the closing for my friend, she wants to sell her liquor store..sale by owner?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2013 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Is there a due diligence checklist for Denver, co 80220
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Your friend is selling commercial real estate.  She may at the very least want to have an attorney look over the contract and closing documents, this would not likely cost more than a few hundred dollars but could keep her off the hook for thousands of dollars worth of liability. To answer your question I've never seen a "due diligence checklist" because each transaction is unique.  Also, it is likely that a title agency will perform the actual closing.   I can help, Don Eby 303-688-0944
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 5:03 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters