QUESTION

hi yes my name is jazmine rodkey . i have a question not sure if you can help me or not but my gram passed away

Asked on Jun 16th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
the house she ownes is in her name and my dad wants to see how he goes about getting the house in his name. i wasnt sure if you could help us or if you know somebody who might handle stuff like this by chance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry to hear about your grandmother's passing.  If she owned the house in her name alone, someone will need to open an estate for her in order to transfer ownership of the home to someone else.  if she had a valid will, it should be offered for probate in the county where she last resided.  If she had no will, your father (and any of her children) are eligible to petition the court to open an intestate estate (i.e. without a will) for her.  It would be best if your father contacted an attorney who practices in estate administration for assistance. 
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2016 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters