QUESTION

HiI am living in rent stabilized apartment and the building is being sold. I am being told that the new owners will kick me out, if I don't move now

Asked on Jan 15th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Living with 2 children, the building is my separated mother in law. They want me to move out to make a better sale of the building. Other 2 tenets are staying, but I am being pressured to move. I am being threatened that the new owners said that they will gets us out, that it is what they do .. turn off water... can they really do that ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Since you are rent stabilized, you are not required to vacate your apartment. It appears that your new landlord may be claiming owner occupancy. If so, the landlord must first serve you with a notice of nonrenewal during the period 90-150 days prior to the expiration of your lease. After your lease expires, the owner must then commence a holdover proceeding in which you will have the opportunity to dispute the truthfulness of the landlord's claims.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2017 at 8:07 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters